Corrections Identified Since Publication in May 2002

 

Note: References are provided to the relevant pages on the CD-ROM where X: is the drive letter of your CD-ROM. Users should substitute the letter of their CD-ROM drive for the X is every case. All pages quoted can be accessed directly on the CD-ROM or found by a logical search through the indexes.

 

CD-ROM
      Page Address      
Date Posted  
Incorrect Item Corrected Item

X:\CB1115\PL14.HTM and
X:\CB1115\P14_2.HTM

Corrected 2005.2.14

The first characteristic of Wada Plate 14, position 2 that says 'E panel, W outer frame line: break at N'....

...should be deleted. It has been discovered that this break in the frame line only occurs in copies produced late in the plate's life as it became worn, and it should not be listed as a consistent characteristic

X:\CB1620\PL17.HTM

Corrected 2004.11.2

Description of Wada Cherry Blossom 1 sen Plate 17 state IV which reads...

'State IV, Sankō on either side of top central character.
Positions 1 and 2 are syllabic 5, positions 3 and 4 are crossed branches, positions 5 and 6 are branches tied with ribbon'

...should read

'State IV, Sankō on either side of top central character.
Positions 1 and 2 are syllabic 5, positions 4 and 5 are crossed branches, positions 3 and 6 are branches tied with ribbon'

X:\CB2425\PL25.HTM


Corrected 2004.11.2

Main index page for Wada Plate 25. Title at top of page which reads...

'10 sen Green, Plate 25'

...should read

'10 sen Green and Blue, Plate 25'

X:\CB3335\PL33.HTM

Corrected 2004.11.2

Main index page for Wada Plate 33. The description of State III which reads...

'Plate wear indicates that is should be State III. Therefore, the old States III and IV have been moved up to become States V & VI. Old State numbers are in parentheses.)'

...should read

'Plate wear indicates that this should be State III. Therefore, the old States III and IV have been moved down to become States IV & V. (Old State numbers are in parentheses.)'

X:\CB3640\PL38.HTM

Corrected 2004.11.2

Main index page for Wada Plate 38.
The main characteristic of position 5 which reads...

'Chrysanthemum stem, 2nd flower from S, W side: bud is missing,'

...should read

'Chrysanthemum stem, 2nd flower from S, bud on E side: missing'

X:\CB4146\PL45.HTM

Corrected 2004.11.2

Main index page for Wada Plate 45.
In the description of position 4 the same characteristic is duplicated and the second of the two entries in the next frame in red should be deleted.

E stem, top: 5 flowers
NE stem: has 5 flowers

X:\HIROSE\HIROS_CB.HTM

Corrected 2004.11.2

The link to the 5 sen green, Plate B, position 2 on this page takes you to position 1.

Position 2 can be accessed by following the link to it below the position 1 image on page X:\HIROSE\05_1B.HTM, or by direct access at page X:\HIROSE\05_2B.HTM.

X:\MIHON\10_ALL1.HTM
and
X:\MIHON\10G_2.HTM

Corrected 2004.12.8

The third characteristic of Type 2 that says 'NW cherry blossom, SE curls, S curl: touches line below'....'

...should be deleted, as this characteristic has been found not to be consistent on all known copies.

X:\MIHON\10G_3.HTM

Corrected 2004.11.9

This page correctly shows a 10 sen green Mihon Type 3, but the inscription says 'Type 1', when it...'

...should read

'Type 3'

X:\START\INDXCB20.HTM

Corrected 2004.11.2

The link to the "No sankō, mozō or mihon: No syllabic, ABC Kurabu (Club) Forgeries-No.15" takes you to a 4 sen ABC Kurabu forgery.

It should take you to the 20 sen lilac copy - No.13, which can be accessed at page X:\ABC1954\N13.HTM.

X:\START\WADA_CB.HTM

Corrected 2004.11.2

Wada Cherry Blossom Forgeries main index.
Description of 10 sen ultramarine which reads...
10 sen Ultramarine (1875)
  Syllabic 2, 15 petals, sankō

or
  mozō, Plate 25, State VI
  Syllabic 4, 14 or 15 petals,
  with & without sankō, Plate 29
  Syllabic 4, 16 petals, Plate 30

...should read

10 sen Ultramarine or Blue (1872, phantom in this color)

Blue

Syllabic 2:
15 petals, with sankō Plate 25, State VI

Ultramarine (1875)

Syllabic 4:
14 or 15 petals, with & without sankō, Plate 29 Syllabic 4, 16 petals, Plate 30

X:\UNKNOWN\KO_04_1.HTM

Corrected 2004.11.2

The description of the 4 sen koban forgery with TOKIO printed cancel by an unknown forger which reads...

'UNKNOWN FORGER; 5 SEN OLIVE BROWN'

...should read

'UNKNOWN FORGER; 4 SEN OLIVE BROWN'

X:\UNKNOWN\KO_05_1.HTM

Corrected 2004.11.2

The description of the 5 sen koban forgery by an unknown forger which reads...

'UNKNOWN FORGER; 4 SEN BROWN'

...should read

'UNKNOWN FORGER; 5 SEN BROWN'

X:\WOODWARD\
CAN_YOKO.HTM

Corrected 2006.1.28

The description of the whole illustration which includes the text...

'Mosashi Province'

...should read

'Musashi Province'

 

Notes:

 

    1. Subsequent errors and additions to the CD-ROM identified in the future will be added periodically to this update page. Users of the CD-ROM are encouraged to identify any additional errors and new discoveries and submit them to Ron Casey.

    2. Since the publication of the CD-ROM it has been established that the forgeries historically attributed to Kamigata were produced by Maeda Kihei, and published by the firm Kamigataya, the owner(s) of which is presently unknown. Accordingly, forgeries referenced to 'Kamigata' on the CD-ROM have been referred to as emanating from 'Kamigataya' in this update page.

    3. I would like to gratefully acknowledge the contributions to this update page made by the following ISJP members:

    • Hideo Endō (5417)
    • George A. Fisher Jr (193)
    • Gerard Garritsen (5933)
    • Kenneth Kamholz (2329)
    • Larry Lewendon (4792)
    • Jens Meulengracht-Madsen (5360)
    • Michael E. Ruggiero (1484)
    • Mack Strathdee (3399)
    • Pierre Tissot van Patot (5498)

Ron Casey
November 2004.

Web content prepared by Ron Casey. Any errors or omissions should be reported to him at roncathy@gil.com.au